fbpx
Skip to content

Privacy

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to outline how we comply with our privacy obligations as required under the Privacy Act 1988 and, in particular, the National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

AFI aims to ensure that;

  • Your privacy will be protected when accessing our services or visiting our premises;
  • The personal information collected about you and retained in our records is correct and up to date; and
  • You can access your personal information for review on request.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information;

AFI recognise that the personal information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature. We have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards to ensure such information is protected.

AFI may collect personal information (including sensitive and health information) regarding consumers and students for providing advocacy services or training to our consumers and students.

Personal information collected will generally include your name, address, telephone number, and it might also include details about your support people including your family.

AFI will only ask you for information that we need so that we can provide advocacy or training for you. If we don’t need your information, we will not take it and we will not store it.

AFI may collect personal information about you;

  • Directly from you;
  • From some other person, organisation, or agency on your behalf and only with your consent;
  • From a community organisation or government agency who refers you to us or to whom we refer you from time to time, but only if they have your permission first.

Where AFI collect personal information about you from another person, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the reason why the information is being collected, how it will be used, and the names of any organisations or agencies to which we might disclose the information.

Personal information collected by us may be used or disclosed;

  • For the primary purposes we advise you of at the time of collection of the information by us;
  • As required for delivery of advocacy services to you;
  • As required to advocate on your behalf with government agencies and organisations to obtain other support services and benefits for you;
  • As required or authorised by law;
  • Where there is a serious and imminent threat to your life, health, or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety; or
  • For secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose of collection of the personal information such as for quality assurance, staff training and as may be required by our insurers.

If you do not provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the advocacy services needed to assist you. You may also not receive assistance and services from other agencies and organisations to which you may otherwise be entitled.

We do not use or disclose personal information about you to anyone else unless you have given us specific permission.

Another person’s information which you provide to us;

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, (such as a family member, close friend, personal carer or medical service provider) you must ensure that you have their consent to disclose that personal information to us.

Security and storage of personal information;

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that information about you is protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, other than in accordance with this policy or the Privacy Act 1988.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy or electronic form in our files and/or IT systems. AFI Communications & Information Technology Usage Policy safeguards against unauthorised disclosure of consumers’ information and is also available on request.

We keep your information for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry in our records (unless you were a child in which case the record must be kept until you attain 25 years of age). This is because we may be required to maintain such records under some laws.

If you are a member of the Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander communities then we will never dispose of your records under any circumstances.

We take extra precautions to ensure the security of information held in our records due to the sensitive nature of the information collected by us to provide our services.

Gaining access to information we hold about you;

AFI will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception that applies under the Privacy Act 1988, such as where we have a legal duty not to disclose the information or where it may be harmful to you to do so.

Your request to obtain access to your information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of providing you with access.

If AFI refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied on under the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Document Release Policy and Procedure ensures that all information released is on a need-to-know basis and in accordance with the written consent of the consumer. A copy of this policy is available on request.

Keeping your personal information up to date;

AFI take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date whenever we collect or use it.

If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and, if we agree, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information or, if necessary, discuss alternative options that may be available to you.